You have disabled scripts on this page
Welcome to IBEW 20

Go to http://www.ibew.org/political/unstackthedeck to see how important the upcoming elections are.

********************************************************************* 

The November Meeting will be Tuesday, November 13th to allow for voting on November 6th.

********************************************************************* 

If you can volunteer a few hours for a friend to labor, go to sanchez4texas.com and sign up for "LIT DROP FOR JANA LYNNE SANCHEZ" to help with placing door hangers.

********************************************************************* 

AFL-CIO Endorsed Candidates for the November 6, 2018

Midterm Elections

*********************************************************************


Statewide                                                                                    

U.S. Senator
Beto O' Rourke

Governor
Lupe Valdez

Lieutenant Governor
Mike Collier

Attorney General
Justin Nelson

Comptroller
Joi Chevalier

Land Commissioner
Miguel Suazo

Agriculture Commissioner
Kim Olson

Railroad Commissioner
Roman McAllen

TX Supreme Court, Place 2
Steve Kirkland

TX Supreme Court, Place 4
R.K. "Ravi" Sandill

TX Supreme Court, Place 6
Kathy Cheng

TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge
Maria T. “Terri” Jackson

TX Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Ramona Franklin

 

U.S. House

CD1 - Shirley McKellar

CD 2  - Todd Litton

CD 5  - Dan Wood

CD 6  - Jana Lynne Sanchez

CD 8  - Steven David

CD 9 - U.S. Rep. Al Green

CD 10 - Mike Siegel

CD 12 - Vanessa Adia

CD 13 - Greg Sagan

CD 14 - Adrienne Bell

CD 15 - U.S. Rep. Vicente Gonzalez

CD 16 - Veronica Escobar

CD 17 - Rick Kennedy

CD 18 - U.S. Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee

CD 19 - Miguel Levario

CD 20 - U.S. Rep. Joaquin Castro

CD 21 - Joseph Kopser

CD 22 - Sri Preston Kulkarni

CD 23 - Gina Ortiz Jones

CD 24 - Jan McDowell

CD 25 - Julie Oliver

CD 26 - Linsey Fagan

CD 27 - Eric Holguin

CD 28 - No endorsement

CD 29 - Sylvia Garcia

CD 30 - U.S. Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson

CD 31 - Mary Jennings “MJ” Hegar

CD 32 - Colin Allred

CD 33 - U.S. Rep. Marc Veasey

CD 34 - U.S. Rep. Filemon Vela

CD 35 - U.S. Rep. Lloyd Doggett

CD 36 - Dayna Steele

 

TX Senate

SD 2 - Kendall Scudder
SD 3 - Shirley Layton

SD 7 - David Romero

SD 8 - Mark Pharris

SD 9 - Gwenn Burud

SD 10 - Beverly Powell

SD 14 - Sen. Kirk Watson

SD 15 - Sen. John Whitmire

SD 16 - Nathan Johnson

SD 17 - Rita Lucido

SD 19 - Pete Gallego (Sept. 18 runoff)

SD 23 - Sen. Royce West

SD 25 - Steven Kling

SD 30 - Kevin Lopez

 

TX House

HD 2 - Bill Brannon
HD 11 - Alec Johnson

HD 12 - Marianne Arnold

HD 13 - Cecil Webster

HD 19 - Rep. James White

HD 22 - Rep. Joe Deshotel

HD 26 - L. Sarah DeMerchant

HD 27 - Rep. Ron Reynolds

HD 28 - Meghan Scoggins

HD 31 - Rep. Ryan Guillen

HD 32 - Rep. Todd Hunter

HD 34 - Rep. Abel Herrero

HD 35 - Rep. Oscar Longoria

HD 36 - Rep. Sergio Munoz Jr.

HD 38 - Rep. Eddie Lucio III

HD 39 - Rep. Armando “Mando” Martinez

HD 40 - Rep. Terry Canales

HD 41 - Rep. Bobby Guerra

HD 42 - Rep. Richard Raymond

HD 44 - John Rodgers

HD 45 - Erin Zweiner

HD 46 - Sheryl Cole

HD 47 - Vikki Goodwin

HD 48 - Rep. Donna Howard

HD 49 - Rep. Gina Hinojosa

HD 50 - Rep. Celia Israel

HD 51 - Rep. Eddie Rodriguez

HD 52  - James Talarico

HD 56 - Katherine Turner-Pearson

HD 57 - Jason Rogers

HD 65 - Michelle Beckley

HD 71 - Sam Hatton

HD 74 - Rep. Poncho Nevárez

HD 75 - Rep. Mary Gonzalez

HD 76 - Rep. Cesar Blanco

HD 77 - Rep. Lina Ortega

HD 78 - Rep. Joe Moody

HD 79 - Rep. Joe Pickett

HD 80 - Rep. Tracy King

HD 83 - Drew Landry

HD 85 - Jennifer Cantu

HD 86 - Mike Purcell

HD 88 - Ezekiel Barron

HD 90 - Rep. Ramon Romero Jr.

HD 91 - Jeromey Sims

HD 92 - Steve Riddell

HD 93 - Nancy Bean

HD 94 - Finnigan Jones

HD 95 - Rep. Nicole Collier

HD 96 - Ryan Ray

HD 97 - Llewellyn McLaughlin

HD 98 - Mica Ringo

HD 100 - Rep. Eric Johnson

HD 101 - Rep. Chris Turner

HD 102 - Ana-Maria Ramos

HD 103 - Rep. Rafael Anchia

HD 104 - Jessica Gonzalez

HD 105 - Terry Meza

HD 107 - Rep. Victoria Neave

HD 108 - Joanna Cattanach

HD 109 - Carl Sherman

HD 110 - Rep. Toni Rose

HD 111 - Rep. Yvonne Davis

HD 112 - Brandy Chambers

HD 113 - Rhetta Bowers

HD 114 - John Turner

HD 115 - Julie Johnson

HD 116 - Trey Martinez Fischer

HD 117 - Rep. Philip Cortez

HD 118 - Leo Pacheco

HD 119 - Rep. Rolando Gutierrez

HD 120 - Rep. Barbara Gervin-Hawkins

HD 121 - Celina Montoya

HD 122 - Claire Barnett

HD 123 - Rep. Diego Bernal

HD 124 - Rep. Ina Minjarez

HD 125 - Rep. Justin Rodriguez

HD 126 - Natali Hurtado

HD 127 - Rep. Dan Huberty

HD 130 - Fred Infortunio

HD 131 - Rep. Alma Allen
HD 132 - Gina Calanni

HD 134 - Allison Lami Sawyer

HD 135 - Jon Rosenthal

HD 136 - John Bucy

HD 137 - Rep. Gene Wu

HD 138 - No Endorsement

HD 139 - Rep. Jarvis Johnson

HD 140 - Rep. Armando Walle

HD 141 - Rep. Senfronia Thompson

HD 142 - Rep. Harold V. Dutton Jr.

HD 143 - Rep. Ana Hernandez

HD 144 - Rep. Mary Ann Perez

HD 145 - Rep. Carol Alvarado

HD 146 - Rep. Shawn Thierry

HD 147 - Rep. Garnet Coleman

HD 148 - Rep. Jessica Farrar

HD 149 - Rep. Hubert Vo

 

The deadline to register and be eligible to vote in the midterm election is Tuesday, October 9, 2018. Early voting will take place from Monday, October 22, 2018 through Friday, November 2, 2018.

 

One of the ways we can grow in strength and numbers is to support and elect people that are supportive of the Labor movement, so be sure to VOTE!

*********************************************************************

Scheduling is being set for Basic Estimating, Advanced Estimating, NFPA-70e, and OSHA 30 training, email NECA at steve@ntxneca.org to get on the list for the Estimating and NFPA training. Call the Training Center at 972-266-8383 for the OSHA training.

********************************************************************* 

The Basic Estimating Class is tentatively set for November 12th  thru 15th .  The class will be held at the North Texas Training Center, 680 W. Tarrant Rd. in Grand Prairie. The class will begin at 8:00 a.m. and end at 4:30 p.m. each day.  Further details will be provided at a later date.  If you know any member interested in taking this class, contact steve@ntxneca.org 

*********************************************************************  

For those interested in helping our brothers and sisters after any disasters around the country you may send your donations to the Unity Fund at the following web address: https://secure.ibew.org/unityfund/ or go to IBEW.org and click on the Unity Fund link to make a credit card donation.

******* 

New T-Shirts and ball caps are on sale at the hall.

*******

Online Dues Payments Now Available any dues received after 4:15 pm will be processed the next working business day.

*******